Independent program data. Not affiliated with any school.Texas nursing data checked Nov. 1, 2026 · How we source every number

Chamberlain College of Nursing BSN, Houston costs $101,080. Here is what it pays back.

A bachelor of science in nursing (BSN) in Houston, 9 semesters of year-round study, 122 credit hours. In 2025, 155 of its 183 first-time test takers passed the NCLEX-RN.

Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN) · Houston, Texas · Updated Nov. 1, 2026

Same program, 2 campuses

Chamberlain College of Nursing runs this BSN program at 2 campuses with the same published cost. Each campus reports its own pass rate:

  • Houston (this page): 84.7% (155 of 183) in 2025
  • Pearland: 81.0% (136 of 168) in 2025
Total cost
$101,080
School estimate 1
Pass rate
84.7%
155 of 183, 2025 2
Payback time
10.1 yrs
At 10% of local pay
Local wage
$99,830
RN median, Houston 7

The short version

  • Chamberlain College of Nursing BSN, Houston costs $94,747 more than Lee College ADN, the lowest-cost RN path in the area.
  • Its 2025 pass rate of 84.7% was 3.9 points below the Texas average. In 2024 it was 10.0 points below.

These findings are generated from the numbers on this page and change when the data does. How we write them

Where the money goes

Nine of every ten dollars goes to tuition, $765 x 122 credits. Includes the general education courses. Chamberlain lists cheaper paths for students who transfer in credits (89 or 70 credits).

ItemCost
Tuition, $765 x 122 credits$93,330
Student services charge, 18 sessions$4,230
Student activity fee$270
Background check, fingerprints and drug screen$200
Books, course materials, supplies and equipment (school estimate)$2,700
NCLEX prep fee$350
Total 1$101,080

Not included: living costs. Rates effective July 2026.

When it pays you back

If you set aside 10% of the Houston RN median wage, about $832 a month, the $101,080 cost is covered in about 10.1 years of work.

$9,983
Set aside per year (10% of $99,830) 7
$832
Per month
10.1 yrs
Until the $101,080 is covered 1

Before taxes and loan interest, and assuming work starts right after licensing. Red is money still owed to yourself; green is money ahead. Why we use 10%

The real cost of getting licensed

The program price is not the whole bill. Here is what stands between today and a license, with what we know and what we don't.

PieceCostTime
PrerequisitesData coming soonData coming soon
Chamberlain College of Nursing BSN, Houston$101,0809 semesters of year-round study, 122 credit hours
Living costs while in schoolNot included
Total before living costs$101,080 + prerequisites9 semesters of year-round study, 122 credit hours + prerequisites

We will add typical prerequisite costs at nearby colleges once collected. How we count cost

Will graduates pass the NCLEX-RN?

In 2025, 155 of Chamberlain College of Nursing's 183 first-time test takers passed the NCLEX-RN. Its rate rose from 82.7% in 2024 to 84.7%. 2

Passed on the first try: 155Did not pass on the first try: 28

Bars start at 75% so small differences are visible. National rates are on the methodology page. Earlier years: 3456

What nurses earn around Houston

Payback time uses the middle wage. Here is the wider picture.

$99,830
RN median wage, Houston metro 7
Data coming soon
25th to 75th percentile
Data coming soon
Projected yearly openings

How it compares in the Houston area

The 28 programs in the area that lead to an RN license.

See all 43 Houston area programs

Similar programs

Picked by rule from programs with published data, never by payment.

Program facts

Length
9 semesters of year-round study, 122 credit hours
Schedule
Day and evening/weekend options; no prerequisites needed to start
Entrance exam
HESI A2
Credential
Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN), eligible for NCLEX-RN
Board approval status
Data coming soon
Accreditation
Data coming soon
Sector
Private career school
Visit Chamberlain College of Nursing's program page ↗
LVN first, or straight to RN?

The lowest-cost RN program ($6,333) costs less than the lowest-cost LVN program ($7,080).

Compare the two paths

What changed

  • Nov 2026Total cost recorded from the school's estimate (rates effective July 2026): $101,080.
  • Apr 20262025 pass rate added: 84.7% (155 of 183).
  • Apr 20252024 pass rate added: 82.7% (191 of 231).
  • Apr 20242023 pass rate added: 81.9% (149 of 182).
  • Apr 20232022 pass rate added: 81.9% (122 of 149).
  • Apr 20222021 pass rate added: 91.7% (88 of 96).

Sources and dates

  1. Chamberlain University, Houston campus page, Tuition & Fees, Rates effective July 2026.
  2. Texas Board of Nursing, Report of 2025 NCLEX-RN Examination Pass Rates (Board Meeting, April 2026, item 3.2.13), April 2026.
  3. Texas Board of Nursing, Report of 2024 NCLEX-RN Examination Pass Rates (Board Meeting, April 2025, item 3.2.12), April 2025.
  4. Texas Board of Nursing, Report of 2023 NCLEX-RN Examination Pass Rates (Board Meeting, April 2024, item 3.2.15), April 2024.
  5. Texas Board of Nursing, Report of 2022 NCLEX-RN Examination Pass Rates (Board Meeting, April 2023, item 3.2.5), April 2023.
  6. Texas Board of Nursing, Report of 2021 NCLEX-RN Examination Pass Rates (covers Oct. 1, 2020 to Dec. 31, 2021) (Board Meeting, April 2022, item 3.2.6), April 2022.
  7. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX, May 2025.

Every number was checked against its source on Nov. 1, 2026. Spot an error? Report it. Program Outcomes is independent and not affiliated with any school or the Texas Board of Nursing. Our independence policy