LVN first or straight to RN in Austin? What each path costs and pays
Going straight to an RN costs less at the Austin area programs that publish costs.
The short answer
- Austin Community College ADN, the lowest-cost RN route, starts at $6,730. Austin Community College LVN alone costs $7,482, before any bridge program.
- The LVN route pays a Austin median of $64,580. RNs here earn $97,890, a gap of $33,310 a year.
- No program in the area lists an LVN-to-RN bridge yet, so the full LVN-to-RN total is still missing.
Which path fits depends on how soon you need income and whether you have your prerequisites done. We don't recommend one.
Side by side
| LVN first | RN, ADN | RN, BSN | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Program | Austin Community College LVN | Austin Community College ADN | South University BSN |
| Cost | $7,482 | $6,730 | $105,391 |
| Time in school | Data coming soon | 4 semesters of nursing courses | Data coming soon |
| Pass rate, latest year | 97.6% (81 of 83) | 95.2% (315 of 331) | 88.5% (23 of 26) |
| Local median wage | $64,580 | $97,890 | $97,890 |
| Payback time | 1.2 yrs | 0.7 yrs | 10.8 yrs |
The two paths, step by step
LVN first
Step 1: LVN program
$7,482
Length coming soon
Austin Community College LVN. Then take the NCLEX-PN.
Step 2: work as an LVN
$64,580 a year
Austin median
Optional, while you finish prerequisites.
Straight to RN
Step 2: RN program
$6,730 to $105,391
8 choices in the area
Then take the NCLEX-RN.
Step 3: work as an RN
$97,890 a year
Austin median
Payback in 0.7 to 10.8 years, depending on the program.
When each path tends to make sense
Built from the numbers above, not a recommendation.
- Straight to RN if you can go without full-time pay for longer. The lowest-cost RN program here, at $6,730, costs less than the LVN program alone.
Programs on each path
LVNAustin Community College LVN$7,482 · 97.6% pass (81 of 83)LVNCyberTex Institute LVNCost coming soon · 73.3% pass (22 of 30)RNAustin Community College ADN$6,730 · 95.2% pass (315 of 331)RNSouth University BSN$105,391 · 88.5% pass (23 of 26)RNConcordia University BSNCost coming soon · 97.8% pass (135 of 138)RNFairfield University BSNCost coming soon · 93.5% pass (29 of 31)RNSt. Edward’s University BSNCost coming soon · 100% pass (2 of 2)RNTexas State University BSNCost coming soon · 100% pass (84 of 84)RNUniversity of Texas at Austin BSNCost coming soon · 90.9% pass (110 of 121)RNUniversity of Texas at Austin Alternate Entry MSNCost coming soon · 90.6% pass (48 of 53)
How to read this
- Costs are each school's published estimate and include licensing fees where the school lists them.
- Payback time is cost divided by 10% of the local median wage. Why we use 10%
- Pass rates under 20 test takers are marked as small groups.
Sources and dates
- Austin Community College, Estimated Program Expenses for Nursing (Traditional) AAS (PDF, linked from Health Sciences Program Costs), Undated estimate.
- South University, Austin (Round Rock) program cost sheet (PDF), Cost sheet dated May 27, 2026.
- Austin Community College, Estimated Program Expenses for Vocational Nursing Certificate, Traditional Daytime Track (PDF, linked from Health Sciences Program Costs), Undated estimate.
- Texas Board of Nursing, Report of 2025 NCLEX-RN Examination Pass Rates (Board Meeting, April 2026, item 3.2.13), April 2026.
- Texas Board of Nursing, Report of 2025 NCLEX-PN Examination Pass Rates (Board Meeting, April 2026, item 3.2.12), April 2026.
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, May 2025.
Every number was checked against its source on Nov. 1, 2026. Spot an error? Report it. Program Outcomes is independent and not affiliated with any school or the Texas Board of Nursing. Our independence policy