Tyler Junior College LVN costs $10,205. Here is what it pays back.
A vocational nursing (LVN) certificate in Tyler, 12 months (40 credit hours of major courses). In 2025, 95 of its 102 first-time test takers passed the NCLEX-PN.
The short version
- Tyler Junior College LVN costs $1,905 more than Trinity Valley Community LVN, Palestine, the lowest-cost LVN path in the area.
- Its 2025 pass rate of 93.1% was within 1.2 points of the Texas average. In 2024 it was 0.8 points above.
- It is the area's largest LVN program, with 102 first-time test takers in 2025.
These findings are generated from the numbers on this page and change when the data does. How we write them
Where the money goes
Three of every four dollars goes to vocational nursing courses, tuition and fees (in district). In-district figures. The school's stated in-district total is $11,069 including $864 for the 4-hour prerequisite. Stated out-of-district total is $13,841. Titers, immunizations and a laptop are not included.
| Item | Cost |
|---|---|
| Vocational nursing courses, tuition and fees (in district) | $8,640 |
| Textbooks | $460 |
| Uniforms | $250 |
| Supplies | $250 |
| ATI Critical Thinking exam | $160 |
| NCLEX fee | $200 |
| Background check | $40 |
| Post-acceptance package | $115 |
| Health documents | $15 |
| License fee | $75 |
| Total 1 | $10,205 |
Not included: prerequisite courses and living costs. 2025-26 estimate.
When it pays you back
If you set aside 10% of the Tyler-Longview LVN median wage, about $496 a month, the $10,205 cost is covered in about 1.7 years of work.
Before taxes and loan interest, and assuming work starts right after licensing. Red is money still owed to yourself; green is money ahead. Why we use 10%
The real cost of getting licensed
The program price is not the whole bill. Here is what stands between today and a license, with what we know and what we don't.
| Piece | Cost | Time |
|---|---|---|
| Prerequisites (1 courses, plus an entrance exam) | $864 | Data coming soon |
| Tyler Junior College LVN, including licensing fees | $10,205 | 12 months (40 credit hours of major courses) |
| Living costs while in school | Not included | |
| Total before living costs | $11,069 | 12 months (40 credit hours of major courses) |
Prerequisite courses at Tyler Junior College's own rates, from the same cost sheet. Taking them elsewhere can cost more or less. How we count cost
Will graduates pass the NCLEX-PN?
In 2025, 95 of Tyler Junior College's 102 first-time test takers passed the NCLEX-PN. Its rate fell from 94.1% in 2024 to 93.1%, a smaller drop than the statewide average. 2
Bars start at 75% so small differences are visible. National rates are on the methodology page. Earlier years: 3456
What LVNs earn around Tyler-Longview
Payback time uses the middle wage. Here is the wider picture.
How it compares in the Tyler-Longview area
The 5 programs in the area that lead to an LVN license.
| Program | Cost | Pass rate | Payback |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trinity Valley Community LVN, Palestine | $8,300 | 70.0%7 of 10 | 1.4 yrs |
| Panola College LVN | $8,804 | 91.1%41 of 45 | 1.5 yrs |
| Northeast Texas Community College LVN | $9,249 | 100%22 of 22 | 1.6 yrs |
| Tyler Junior College LVN (this program) | $10,205 | 93.1%95 of 102 | 1.7 yrs |
| Kilgore College LVN | Not published | 100%6 of 6 | Can't calculate: cost |
Similar programs
Picked by rule from programs with published data, never by payment.
Program facts
- Length
- 12 months (40 credit hours of major courses)
- Schedule
- Tyler AM, Tyler PM (hybrid), Lindale AM and Rusk AM cohorts
- Starts
- Fall and spring (Tyler AM); fall (Tyler PM, Lindale); spring (Rusk)
- Before you apply
- BIOL 2404, or BIOL 2401 and 2402 as a substitute.
- Entrance exam
- ATI TEAS and ATI Critical Thinking
- Credential
- Vocational Nursing (LVN) certificate, eligible for NCLEX-PN
- Board approval status
- Data coming soon
- Accreditation
- Data coming soon
- Sector
- Public community college
In the Tyler-Longview area, the LVN route gets you working sooner. The lowest-cost LVN program ($8,300) costs less than the lowest-cost RN program ($9,796).
What changed
- Nov 2026Total cost recorded from the school's estimate (2025-26 estimate): $10,205.
- Apr 20262025 pass rate added: 93.1% (95 of 102).
- Apr 20252024 pass rate added: 94.1% (111 of 118).
- Apr 20242023 pass rate added: 89.8% (114 of 127).
- Apr 20232022 pass rate added: 83.9% (78 of 93).
- Apr 20222021 pass rate added: 90.4% (75 of 83).
Sources and dates
- Tyler Junior College, Nursing Selective Admission Guidelines, revised June 2025 (PDF), 2025-26 estimate.
- Texas Board of Nursing, Report of 2025 NCLEX-PN Examination Pass Rates (Board Meeting, April 2026, item 3.2.12), April 2026.
- Texas Board of Nursing, Report of 2024 NCLEX-PN Examination Pass Rates (Board Meeting, April 2025, item 3.2.11), April 2025.
- Texas Board of Nursing, Report of 2023 NCLEX-PN Examination Pass Rates (Board Meeting, April 2024, item 3.2.14), April 2024.
- Texas Board of Nursing, Report of 2022 NCLEX-PN Examination Pass Rates (Board Meeting, April 2023, item 3.2.6), April 2023.
- Texas Board of Nursing, Report of 2021 NCLEX-PN Examination Pass Rates (Board Meeting, April 2022, item 3.2.7), April 2022.
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), Tyler, TX, May 2025.
Every number was checked against its source on Nov. 1, 2026. Spot an error? Report it. Program Outcomes is independent and not affiliated with any school or the Texas Board of Nursing. Our independence policy