In Texas, the cheapest nursing programs pass the NCLEX at higher rates
We matched each Texas nursing program's published cost to its 2025 first-time NCLEX pass rate. RN programs under $15,000 averaged 90.9%. Programs costing $50,000 or more averaged 81.6%.
Updated November 5, 2026. Figures come from each school's published estimates and the Texas Board of Nursing. How we get our numbers
RN programs, by published cost
| Published program cost | Programs | Average 2025 pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Under $15,000 | 31 | 90.9% |
| $15,000 to $50,000 | 9 | 85.0% |
| $50,000 and up | 9 | 81.6% |
Most of the low-cost programs are community college associate degrees. Most of the expensive ones are private career schools, where a full BSN can top $100,000.
LVN programs, by published cost
| Published program cost | Programs | Average 2025 pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Under $10,000 | 12 | 94.2% |
| $10,000 to $20,000 | 15 | 93.8% |
| $20,000 and up | 6 | 82.1% |
Programs that are low cost and above the Texas pass rate
18 RN programs cost no more than the statewide median ($13,538) and beat the Texas first-time pass rate (88.6%) in 2025. The full list, including LVN programs, is in best-value nursing programs in Texas.
| Program | City | Cost | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lee College ADN | Baytown | $6,333 | 95.1%39 of 41 |
| Austin Community College ADN | Austin | $6,730 | 95.2%315 of 331 |
| Dallas College ADN | Farmers Branch | $6,832* | 90.5%181 of 200 |
| Alvin Community College ADN | Alvin | $8,100 | 95.3%81 of 85 |
| Odessa College ADN | Odessa | $8,410 | 94.6%88 of 93 |
| Lone Star ADN, CyFair | Cypress | $9,378*to $12,517 | 94.6%53 of 56 |
| Lamar State College – Port Arthur ADN | Port Arthur | $9,733to $9,748 | 95.8%68 of 71 |
| Midland College ADN | Midland | $9,735 | 95.2%60 of 63 |
| Tyler Junior College ADN | Tyler | $9,796 | 91.0%182 of 200 |
| McLennan Community College ADN | Waco | $10,149 | 95.3%82 of 86 |
What this does and doesn't show
- Price doesn't cause pass rates. Selective, low-cost public programs admit students with strong prerequisite grades, which likely helps their results.
- Averages count each program once, regardless of size. Only programs with at least 20 first-time test takers in 2025 and a published cost are included, so some bands are small.
- Costs are each school's own estimate and don't all include the same things. Each program page shows what its figure covers.
Data: program costs collected from each school's published materials, checked November 2026; pass rates from the Texas Board of Nursing's 2025 NCLEX report. Free to cite with a link to this page.