LVN programs in Texas
Licensed vocational nurse (LVN) programs are usually about a year long and lead to the NCLEX-PN exam. There are 83 Board-approved programs of this kind in Texas; 41 publish a program cost. Data checked Nov. 4, 2026.
Cost by type of school
The same license can cost very different amounts depending on who runs the program. Medians use each school's lowest published price (usually in-district or resident).
| Type of school | Programs with a cost | Median | Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Public community college | 33 | $10,205 | $3,330 to $15,275 |
| Hospital-based school | 2 | $17,076 | $14,011 to $20,140 |
| Private career school | 6 | $28,477 | $23,979 to $38,414 |
Every program, lowest published cost first
Programs that don't publish a cost are listed after those that do. Tap a program for its full cost breakdown, pass-rate history and sources.
| Program | City | Cost | Pass rate | Length |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tarrant County College LVN | Fort Worth | $3,330* | 100%14 of 14 | 3 semesters |
| Dallas College LVN | Dallas | $3,966* | 90.5%19 of 21 | About 12 months (two 16-week semesters and two 5-week summer sessions, 43 credit hours) |
| Texarkana College LVN | Texarkana | $6,710 | 100%45 of 45 | 1 year, 48 credit hours |
| Alvin Community College LVN | Alvin | $7,080 | 100%20 of 20 | 3 semesters |
| Collin College LVN | McKinney | $7,300 | 95.8%68 of 71 | 12 months |
| Austin Community College LVN | Austin | $7,482 | 97.6%81 of 83 | Data coming soon |
| Trinity Valley Community LVN, Terrell | Terrell | $7,818* | 95.2%20 of 21 | 1 year (3 terms, 46 credit hours) |
| Midland College LVN | Midland | $8,000 | 100%8 of 8 | 12 months |
| El Paso Community College at Mission Del Paso LVN | El Paso | $8,242*to $8,796 | 87.5%42 of 48 | 3 semesters |
| Trinity Valley Community LVN, Palestine | Palestine | $8,300 | 70.0%7 of 10 | 1 year, 46 credit hours |
| North Central Texas College LVN | Gainesville | $8,559 | 100%65 of 65 | 12 months |
| Panola College LVN | Carthage | $8,804* | 91.1%41 of 45 | 3 semesters |
| Galveston College LVN | Galveston | $8,865 | 75.0%9 of 12 | One calendar year (46 credit hours) |
| Northeast Texas Community College LVN | Mount Pleasant | $9,249 | 100%22 of 22 | 3 semesters |
| Vernon College LVN | Vernon | $9,288 | 90.9%60 of 66 | 3 semesters |
| Coastal Bend College LVN | Beeville | $9,474 | 81.6%31 of 38 | 12 months |
| Tyler Junior College LVN | Tyler | $10,205 | 93.1%95 of 102 | 12 months |
| Texas Southmost College LVN | Brownsville | $11,000to $13,000 | 85.7%12 of 14 | 12 months |
| Temple College LVN | Temple | $11,065*to $12,565 | 100%27 of 27 | 3 semesters |
| Victoria College LVN | Victoria | $11,150 | 94.4%51 of 54 | 1 year |
| Blinn College LVN | Brenham | $11,323 | 100%50 of 50 | 10 to 11 months (two semesters plus summer) |
| Wharton County Jr. College LVN | Wharton | $11,460 | 95.2%20 of 21 | 12 months |
| Navarro LVN, Corsicana | Corsicana | $11,624 | 97.5%39 of 40 | 12 months |
| Navarro LVN, Mexia | Mexia | $11,624 | 100%21 of 21 | 3 semesters |
| Navarro LVN, Waxahachie | Waxahachie | $11,624 | 95.5%42 of 44 | 12 months |
| Weatherford College LVN | Weatherford | $12,132*to $12,870 | 95.6%43 of 45 | 12 months |
| Cisco College LVN | Abilene | $12,838to $13,418 | 93.1%54 of 58 | 3 semesters |
| Valley Baptist Medical Center LVN | Harlingen | $14,011 | 82.8%24 of 29 | 12 months |
| South Plains LVN, Plainview | Plainview | $14,435 | 100%14 of 14 | 12 months |
| South Plains LVN, Reese Center | Lubbock | $14,435 | 100%36 of 36 | 12 months |
| South Plains LVN, Levelland | Levelland | $14,435 | 100%5 of 5 | 12 months |
| Texas State Technical College LVN | Harlingen | $15,115* | 80.0%52 of 65 | 12 months |
| Texas State Technical College West Texas LVN | Sweetwater | $15,115* | 88.1%37 of 42 | 12 months |
| South Texas College LVN | McAllen | $15,275 | 92.0%160 of 174 | 3 semesters |
| Baptist Health System LVN | San Antonio | $20,140 | 87.2%41 of 47 | 3 semesters |
| Arlington Career Institute LVN | Grand Prairie | $23,979 | 51.9%14 of 27 | 12 months |
| Galen College of Nursing LVN | San Antonio | $24,340* | 92.8%544 of 586 | 12 months |
| Valley Grande Institute for Academic Studies LVN | Weslaco | $26,454 | 87.9%29 of 33 | About 52 weeks, full time (1,530 clock hours) |
| The College of Health Care Professions LVN | Houston | $30,500 | 100%16 of 16 | About 48 weeks (three 16-week semesters, 1,422 clock hours) |
| Concorde Career LVN, Dallas | Dallas | $38,414 | 88.9%48 of 54 | 13 months |
| Concorde Career LVN, Grand Prairie | Grand Prairie | $38,414 | 83.6%97 of 116 | 13 months |
| Amarillo College LVN | Amarillo | Not published | 93.9%46 of 49 | 40 credit hours |
| Angelina College at Lufkin MEEP LVN | Lufkin | Not published | 96.6%28 of 29 | First year of the ADN plus summer vocational courses (about 1 year) to the Level 2 VN certificate |
| Angelina College at Lufkin Traditional LVN | Lufkin | Not published | 92.9%26 of 28 | 45 credit hours; January to December (Lufkin cohort) |
| Brazosport Community College LVN | Lake Jackson | Not published | 91.7%11 of 12 | Data coming soon |
| Central Texas College LVN | Killeen | Not published | 92.3%12 of 13 | 3 semesters |
| Clarendon College LVN | Pampa | Not published | 94.9%37 of 39 | 1 year |
| College of the Mainland LVN | Texas City | Not published | 95.8%23 of 24 | About 3 semesters (42 credit hours) |
| CTK Healthcare & Career Institute LVN | Irving | Not published | 85.7%6 of 7 | 12 months |
| CyberTex Institute LVN | Austin | Not published | 73.3%22 of 30 | Data coming soon |
| Del Mar College – MEEP LVN | Corpus Christi | Not published | 100%8 of 8 | Levels 1 through 3 of the nursing curriculum |
| Divine School for Healthcare Professionals LVN | Brownsville | Not published | 100%5 of 5 | Data coming soon |
| Edwin’s Healthcare Institute LVN | Stafford | Not published | 100%21 of 21 | Data coming soon |
| Frank Phillips College LVN | Borger | Not published | 73.2%30 of 41 | 12 months |
| Graduate America LVN | Houston | Not published | 50.0%1 of 2 | Data coming soon |
| Grayson College LVN | Van Alstyne | Not published | 96.9%31 of 32 | 12 months |
| Hallmark University LVN | San Antonio | Not published | 88.9%8 of 9 | 12 months |
| Hill College LVN | Hillsboro | Not published | 91.3%21 of 23 | 3 semesters |
| Houston Community College LVN | Houston | Not published | 86.2%106 of 123 | 3 semesters |
| Howard LVN, Big Spring | Big Spring | Not published | 100%13 of 13 | 12 months |
| Howard LVN, San Angelo | San Angelo | Not published | 94.5%52 of 55 | 12 months |
| Kilgore College LVN | Longview | Not published | 100%6 of 6 | 12 months |
| Lamar State LVN, Orange | Orange | Not published | 89.1%49 of 55 | Data coming soon |
| Lamar State LVN, Port Arthur | Port Arthur | Not published | 93.3%70 of 75 | One year, 3 semesters (50 credit hours) |
| Laredo College LVN | Laredo | Not published | 91.0%61 of 67 | 3 semesters |
| Lone Star LVN, Kingwood | Kingwood | Not published | 92.9%13 of 14 | One year |
| Lone Star LVN, Tomball | Tomball | Not published | 94.7%18 of 19 | One year |
| Lone Star College North Harris MEEP LVN | Houston | Not published | 100%7 of 7 | Data coming soon |
| McLennan Community College – Traditional LVN | Waco | Not published | 93.1%27 of 29 | One year |
| McLennan Community College MEEP LVN | Waco | Not published | 100%16 of 16 | Data coming soon |
| Odessa LVN, Andrews | Andrews | Not published | 92.3%36 of 39 | 12 months |
| Odessa LVN, Monahans | Monahans | Not published | 100%29 of 29 | 12 months |
| Paris Junior College LVN | Paris | Not published | 100%33 of 33 | 12 months |
| Ranger College LVN | Early | Not published | 100%19 of 19 | Data coming soon |
| Rio Grande Valley College LVN | Pharr | Not published | 93.1%285 of 306 | Data coming soon |
| San Jacinto LVN, North | Houston | Not published | 100%41 of 41 | 3 semesters |
| San Jacinto LVN, South | Houston | Not published | 100%41 of 41 | 3 semesters |
| Schreiner University LVN | Kerrville | Not published | 100%5 of 5 | 12 months |
| Southwest Texas Junior College LVN | Uvalde | Not published | 80.0%32 of 40 | Data coming soon |
| St. Philip’s College LVN | San Antonio | Not published | 95.5%63 of 66 | 12 months |
| Texas Health School LVN | Houston | Not published | 93.2%68 of 73 | Data coming soon |
| The Institute of Allied Health LVN | San Antonio | Not published | 78.6%11 of 14 | Data coming soon |
| Tyler County Hospital LVN | Woodville | Not published | 72.7%40 of 55 | Data coming soon |
By area
- Houston area (15)
- Dallas area (9)
- Rio Grande Valley area (7)
- San Antonio area (7)
- Tyler-Longview area (5)
- Midland-Odessa area (4)
- Waco area (4)
- Abilene area (3)
- Amarillo area (3)
- Fort Worth area (3)
- Lubbock area (3)
- Austin area (2)
- Beaumont-Port Arthur area (2)
- Corpus Christi area (2)
- Killeen-Temple area (2)
- Lufkin-Nacogdoches area (2)
- Sherman-Denison area (2)
- Bryan-College Station area (1)
- El Paso area (1)
- Laredo area (1)
- rural parts of Texas (1)
- San Angelo area (1)
- Texarkana area (1)
- Victoria area (1)
- Wichita Falls area (1)
Related
- How to become an LVN in Texas
- Cheapest nursing programs in Texas
- ADN programs in Texas
- Every Texas nursing program's cost in one table
Costs are each school's own estimate and differ in what they include; see each program page. An asterisk (*) means the figure needed a note, for example tuition and fees only. How we get our numbers