Texas NCLEX pass rates by program, 2021 to 2025
First-time pass rates for every Board-approved nursing program in Texas, from the Texas Board of Nursing's yearly reports. Statewide in 2025: 88.6% on the NCLEX-RN and 91.9% on the NCLEX-PN.
The Board reports each program's first-time test takers for the year (October 1 to September 30). A dash means no first-time takers that year or no report. Tap a program for its cost and details. See also the highest pass rates and best-value programs.
RN programs (NCLEX-RN)
| Program | City | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abilene Christian University BSN | Abilene | 97.2%35 of 36 | 100%45 of 45 | 100%55 of 55 | 83.3%50 of 60 | 81.3%52 of 64 |
| Alvin Community College ADN | Alvin | 95.3%81 of 85 | 96.9%63 of 65 | 98.6%68 of 69 | 91.3%84 of 92 | 97.0%65 of 67 |
| Amarillo College ADN | Amarillo | 78.8%186 of 236 | 94.0%171 of 182 | 89.4%161 of 180 | 92.2%130 of 141 | 87.3%117 of 134 |
| Angelina College ADN | Lufkin | 96.6%56 of 58 | 96.8%60 of 62 | 98.0%49 of 50 | 80.0%52 of 65 | 74.0%54 of 73 |
| Angelo State University BSN | San Angelo | 96.2%50 of 52 | 93.5%43 of 46 | 89.3%67 of 75 | 95.0%76 of 80 | 84.8%67 of 79 |
| Arizona College of Nursing BSN | Dallas | 69.1%65 of 94 | 88.6%39 of 44 | 94.9%37 of 39 | 96.6%28 of 29 | 92.9%13 of 14 |
| Austin Community College ADN | Austin | 95.2%315 of 331 | 93.1%268 of 288 | 92.4%292 of 316 | 80.9%259 of 320 | 87.3%282 of 323 |
| Baptist Health System School of Health ADN | San Antonio | 76.8%172 of 224 | 88.4%153 of 173 | 89.9%179 of 199 | 80.7%167 of 207 | 85.3%209 of 245 |
| Baylor University BSN | Dallas | 96.1%348 of 362 | 94.5%343 of 363 | 94.3%346 of 367 | 89.3%300 of 336 | 91.0%272 of 299 |
| Blinn College ADN | Bryan | 98.2%112 of 114 | 98.1%101 of 103 | 95.5%106 of 111 | 96.1%99 of 103 | 93.7%89 of 95 |
| Brazosport College ADN | Lake Jackson | 83.7%36 of 43 | 75.0%24 of 32 | 100%19 of 19 | 90.0%18 of 20 | 84.6%22 of 26 |
| Central Texas College ADN | Killeen | 96.8%30 of 31 | 80.6%50 of 62 | 83.1%54 of 65 | 74.0%54 of 73 | 89.6%60 of 67 |
| Chamberlain College of Nursing BSN, Houston | Houston | 84.7%155 of 183 | 82.7%191 of 231 | 81.9%149 of 182 | 81.9%122 of 149 | 91.7%88 of 96 |
| Chamberlain College of Nursing BSN, Irving | Irving | 82.4%84 of 102 | 77.5%145 of 187 | 80.9%114 of 141 | 79.6%90 of 113 | 87.6%85 of 97 |
| Chamberlain College of Nursing BSN, Pearland | Pearland | 81.0%136 of 168 | 72.5%161 of 222 | 78.2%136 of 174 | 74.6%97 of 130 | 89.5%128 of 143 |
| Chamberlain College of Nursing BSN, San Antonio | San Antonio | 82.1%23 of 28 | 80.0%48 of 60 | 87.5%56 of 64 | 76.5%26 of 34 | – |
| Cisco College ADN | Abilene | 97.1%33 of 34 | 87.0%40 of 46 | 98.0%48 of 49 | 83.3%50 of 60 | 77.8%42 of 54 |
| Clarendon College ADN | Pampa | 87.9%29 of 33 | 85.7%18 of 21 | 92.1%35 of 38 | 73.5%25 of 34 | 66.7%24 of 36 |
| College of the Mainland ADN | Texas City | 84.1%69 of 82 | 95.0%96 of 101 | 93.2%68 of 73 | 84.7%61 of 72 | 82.4%70 of 85 |
| Collin College ADN | McKinney | 94.7%230 of 243 | 96.6%115 of 119 | 94.7%179 of 189 | 90.1%172 of 191 | 82.4%89 of 108 |
| Concordia University BSN | Austin | 97.8%135 of 138 | 97.2%172 of 177 | 79.9%230 of 288 | 76.3%187 of 245 | 87.1%237 of 272 |
| Covenant School of Nursing | Lubbock | 88.5%154 of 174 | 90.8%158 of 174 | 92.6%125 of 135 | 81.5%123 of 151 | 79.8%162 of 203 |
| Dallas College ADN | Farmers Branch | 90.5%181 of 200 | 92.4%158 of 171 | 94.6%53 of 56 | 94.7%54 of 57 | 73.4%47 of 64 |
| Del Mar College ADN | Corpus Christi | 97.1%133 of 137 | 94.6%141 of 149 | 90.7%165 of 182 | 77.6%163 of 210 | 82.3%135 of 164 |
| Denver College of Nursing BSN | Houston | 66.7%32 of 48 | 83.3%5 of 6 | – | – | – |
| East Texas A&M University BSN | Commerce | 79.2%38 of 48 | 93.9%62 of 66 | 100%33 of 33 | 82.5%33 of 40 | 93.6%44 of 47 |
| East Texas Baptist University BSN | Marshall | 100%43 of 43 | 94.6%35 of 37 | 74.4%32 of 43 | 73.0%27 of 37 | 82.1%32 of 39 |
| ECPI University ADN | San Antonio | 88.9%8 of 9 | 100%6 of 6 | 100%8 of 8 | – | – |
| El Paso Community College ADN | El Paso | 86.0%135 of 157 | 96.0%120 of 125 | 94.7%124 of 131 | 80.6%108 of 134 | 84.5%120 of 142 |
| Fairfield University BSN | Austin | 93.5%29 of 31 | 100%2 of 2 | – | – | – |
| Galen College of Nursing ADN | San Antonio | 81.9%847 of 1034 | 89.2%646 of 724 | 90.0%592 of 658 | 80.7%426 of 528 | 84.7%537 of 634 |
| Galen College of Nursing BSN | San Antonio | 85.2%450 of 528 | – | 92.4%109 of 118 | 89.0%81 of 91 | 80.9%89 of 110 |
| Galveston College ADN | Galveston | 91.2%31 of 34 | 86.7%39 of 45 | 75.6%31 of 41 | 74.4%29 of 39 | 85.2%46 of 54 |
| Grayson College ADN | Denison | 88.8%95 of 107 | 99.1%106 of 107 | 86.0%92 of 107 | 76.2%77 of 101 | 87.8%101 of 115 |
| Hallmark University BSN | San Antonio | 79.7%47 of 59 | 85.7%42 of 49 | 97.9%46 of 47 | 95.8%46 of 48 | 98.0%50 of 51 |
| Hardin-Simmons University BSN | Abilene | – | – | – | – | – |
| Hill College ADN | Hillsboro | 74.5%35 of 47 | 96.8%30 of 31 | 96.3%26 of 27 | 94.7%18 of 19 | 95.5%21 of 22 |
| Houston Christian University BSN | Houston | 97.8%45 of 46 | 93.2%41 of 44 | 97.9%47 of 48 | 80.4%74 of 92 | 61.7%87 of 141 |
| Houston City College ADN | Houston | – | – | – | – | – |
| Howard College ADN | Big Spring | 100%25 of 25 | 97.1%33 of 34 | 100%23 of 23 | 100%27 of 27 | 97.3%36 of 37 |
| Howard College – San Angelo ADN | San Angelo | 92.3%36 of 39 | 77.8%35 of 45 | 94.9%56 of 59 | 88.9%32 of 36 | 82.4%42 of 51 |
| Howard Payne University BSN | Brownwood | 100%11 of 11 | 87.5%7 of 8 | 100%4 of 4 | 60.0%3 of 5 | 20.0%1 of 5 |
| Kilgore College ADN | Kilgore | 100%40 of 40 | 100%36 of 36 | 100%36 of 36 | 80.9%55 of 68 | 73.0%54 of 74 |
| Lamar Institute of Technology ADN | Beaumont | – | – | – | – | – |
| Lamar State College – Orange ADN | Orange | 86.1%31 of 36 | 92.4%73 of 79 | 90.9%50 of 55 | 79.4%27 of 34 | 85.3%29 of 34 |
| Lamar State College – Port Arthur ADN | Port Arthur | 95.8%68 of 71 | 97.8%44 of 45 | 100%16 of 16 | 90.3%56 of 62 | 90.9%50 of 55 |
| Lamar University BSN | Beaumont | 91.7%110 of 120 | 97.6%120 of 123 | 97.9%93 of 95 | 93.4%113 of 121 | 89.8%123 of 137 |
| Laredo College ADN | Laredo | 92.6%50 of 54 | 97.8%44 of 45 | 100%53 of 53 | 100%25 of 25 | 97.9%47 of 48 |
| Lee College ADN | Baytown | 95.1%39 of 41 | 97.4%38 of 39 | 100%13 of 13 | 94.1%16 of 17 | 83.3%30 of 36 |
| LeTourneau University BSN | Longview | 100%13 of 13 | 100%8 of 8 | 100%14 of 14 | 100%8 of 8 | 100%22 of 22 |
| Lone Star ADN, CyFair | Cypress | 94.6%53 of 56 | 98.3%59 of 60 | 97.3%36 of 37 | 87.5%35 of 40 | 89.3%50 of 56 |
| Lone Star ADN, Kingwood | Kingwood | 89.1%90 of 101 | 90.8%79 of 87 | 95.9%93 of 97 | 86.8%79 of 91 | 90.2%92 of 102 |
| Lone Star ADN, Montgomery | Conroe | 92.3%48 of 52 | 98.2%55 of 56 | 97.8%45 of 46 | 93.5%29 of 31 | 95.5%42 of 44 |
| Lone Star ADN, North Harris | Houston | 84.9%90 of 106 | 94.2%81 of 86 | 93.9%77 of 82 | 86.0%92 of 107 | 77.9%116 of 149 |
| Lone Star ADN, Tomball | Tomball | 92.9%39 of 42 | 93.2%41 of 44 | 98.1%52 of 53 | 85.4%41 of 48 | 86.2%50 of 58 |
| McLennan Community College ADN | Waco | 95.3%82 of 86 | 90.9%50 of 55 | 93.0%53 of 57 | 97.3%36 of 37 | 88.2%45 of 51 |
| Midland College ADN | Midland | 95.2%60 of 63 | 97.0%32 of 33 | 92.3%48 of 52 | 95.7%44 of 46 | 95.0%38 of 40 |
| Midwestern State University BSN | Wichita Falls | 100%52 of 52 | 92.8%77 of 83 | 82.6%71 of 86 | 80.7%92 of 114 | 87.3%103 of 118 |
| Navarro College ADN | Corsicana | 90.3%65 of 72 | 91.4%85 of 93 | 92.7%76 of 82 | 88.7%55 of 62 | 89.5%77 of 86 |
| North Central Texas College ADN | Gainesville | 91.3%84 of 92 | 96.9%93 of 96 | 93.6%73 of 78 | 90.4%75 of 83 | 85.9%85 of 99 |
| Northeast Lakeview College ADN | Universal City | – | – | – | – | – |
| Northeast Texas Community College ADN | Mt. Pleasant | 93.6%73 of 78 | 89.1%57 of 64 | 96.5%55 of 57 | 93.0%40 of 43 | 88.1%37 of 42 |
| Odessa College ADN | Odessa | 94.6%88 of 93 | 94.1%48 of 51 | 94.0%63 of 67 | 95.3%81 of 85 | 87.7%64 of 73 |
| Palo Alto College ADN | San Antonio | – | – | – | – | – |
| Panola College ADN | Carthage | 94.4%51 of 54 | 95.0%57 of 60 | 92.0%46 of 50 | 93.6%44 of 47 | 94.1%32 of 34 |
| Paris Junior College ADN | Paris | 91.5%54 of 59 | 86.7%52 of 60 | 78.0%46 of 59 | 86.2%50 of 58 | 75.0%48 of 64 |
| Patty Hanks Shelton School of Nursing BSN | Abilene | 100%19 of 19 | 94.3%33 of 35 | 96.0%24 of 25 | 82.1%23 of 28 | 84.2%16 of 19 |
| Prairie View A&M University BSN | Houston | 91.9%57 of 62 | 91.3%84 of 92 | 84.5%98 of 116 | 80.0%84 of 105 | 83.9%94 of 112 |
| Ranger College ADN | Early | 91.7%22 of 24 | 93.5%29 of 31 | 100%36 of 36 | 72.5%37 of 51 | 70.5%62 of 88 |
| Rio Grande Valley College ADN | Pharr | 94.4%85 of 90 | 88.2%112 of 127 | 88.9%48 of 54 | 88.4%38 of 43 | 91.3%21 of 23 |
| Sam Houston State University BSN | Huntsville | 95.5%169 of 177 | 94.0%125 of 133 | 93.6%147 of 157 | 94.4%117 of 124 | 94.7%125 of 132 |
| San Antonio College ADN | San Antonio | 81.8%189 of 231 | 88.1%208 of 236 | 88.8%198 of 223 | 83.0%161 of 194 | 82.9%175 of 211 |
| San Jacinto ADN, Central | Pasadena | 93.0%174 of 187 | 95.3%163 of 171 | 96.0%191 of 199 | 87.3%110 of 126 | 90.0%189 of 210 |
| San Jacinto ADN, South | Houston | 95.7%67 of 70 | 100%48 of 48 | 98.0%48 of 49 | 88.2%45 of 51 | 90.6%77 of 85 |
| Schreiner University BSN | Kerrville | 88.2%15 of 17 | 85.7%6 of 7 | 100%15 of 15 | 100%10 of 10 | 75.0%6 of 8 |
| South College Dallas ADN | Farmers Branch | – | – | – | – | – |
| South Plains College ADN | Levelland | 92.5%62 of 67 | 96.3%79 of 82 | 79.0%83 of 105 | 50.6%39 of 77 | 64.3%54 of 84 |
| South Texas College ADN | McAllen | 99.4%174 of 175 | 98.1%211 of 215 | 91.3%168 of 184 | 77.2%223 of 289 | 81.8%266 of 325 |
| South University BSN | Austin | 88.5%23 of 26 | 86.7%26 of 30 | 59.0%23 of 39 | 69.0%29 of 42 | 83.9%26 of 31 |
| Southern Careers Institute ADN | Brownsville | – | – | – | – | – |
| Southwest Texas Junior College ADN | Del Rio | 85.7%42 of 49 | 71.7%33 of 46 | 97.4%38 of 39 | 90.6%29 of 32 | 85.7%36 of 42 |
| Southwest University ADN | El Paso | 79.7%51 of 64 | 91.2%52 of 57 | 90.0%36 of 40 | 79.2%19 of 24 | 64.3%18 of 28 |
| Southwestern Adventist University BSN | Keene | 94.6%35 of 37 | 91.4%64 of 70 | 87.5%56 of 64 | 76.7%33 of 43 | 84.9%45 of 53 |
| St. Edward’s University BSN | Austin | 100%2 of 2 | – | – | – | – |
| St. Mary’s University BSN | San Antonio | – | – | – | – | – |
| St. Philip’s College ADN | San Antonio | 95.7%22 of 23 | 73.3%22 of 30 | 88.9%16 of 18 | 70.0%7 of 10 | 100%12 of 12 |
| Stephen F. Austin State University BSN | Nacogdoches | 96.2%126 of 131 | 99.0%96 of 97 | 97.3%109 of 112 | 96.5%110 of 114 | 97.3%143 of 147 |
| Sul Ross University BSN | Alpine | 57.1%4 of 7 | 36.4%4 of 11 | 40.0%2 of 5 | – | – |
| Tarleton State University BSN | Stephenville | 78.2%151 of 193 | 94.7%142 of 150 | 74.8%154 of 206 | 54.2%104 of 192 | 78.4%149 of 190 |
| Tarrant County College ADN | Fort Worth | 82.7%353 of 427 | 87.6%234 of 267 | 84.2%255 of 303 | 80.2%267 of 333 | 85.4%264 of 309 |
| Temple College ADN | Temple | 91.9%79 of 86 | 95.8%92 of 96 | 95.6%86 of 90 | 88.5%100 of 113 | 89.9%89 of 99 |
| Texarkana College ADN | Texarkana | 86.9%73 of 84 | 90.2%74 of 82 | 94.7%90 of 95 | 85.1%74 of 87 | 93.2%68 of 73 |
| Texas A&M Health Science Center College of Nursing BSN | Bryan | 99.6%249 of 250 | 99.0%199 of 201 | 98.3%225 of 229 | 93.2%191 of 205 | 98.1%159 of 162 |
| Texas A&M International University BSN | Laredo | 98.4%121 of 123 | 96.9%94 of 97 | 92.8%90 of 97 | 82.8%72 of 87 | 86.1%87 of 101 |
| Texas A&M University BSN, Corpus Christi | Corpus Christi | 83.1%123 of 148 | 93.0%107 of 115 | 90.0%190 of 211 | 70.0%177 of 253 | 76.1%229 of 301 |
| Texas A&M University BSN, Texarkana | Texarkana | 95.5%21 of 22 | 92.3%12 of 13 | 90.9%10 of 11 | 93.3%14 of 15 | 100%9 of 9 |
| Texas Christian University BSN | Fort Worth | 97.1%198 of 204 | 100%245 of 245 | 97.6%163 of 167 | 94.4%170 of 180 | 93.3%180 of 193 |
| Texas Health School ADN | Houston | 90.9%10 of 11 | 77.8%14 of 18 | – | – | – |
| Texas Lutheran Direct Entry MSN | Seguin | 100%12 of 12 | 96.6%28 of 29 | 100%23 of 23 | – | – |
| Texas Lutheran University BSN | Seguin | 92.0%126 of 137 | 98.9%92 of 93 | 87.1%81 of 93 | 89.4%118 of 132 | 91.7%44 of 48 |
| Texas School of Health Sciences ADN | Weslaco | 57.7%15 of 26 | – | – | – | – |
| Texas Southmost College ADN | Brownsville | 85.7%24 of 28 | 88.5%23 of 26 | – | 76.2%16 of 21 | 90.0%9 of 10 |
| Texas State Technical College- Harlingen ADN | Harlingen | 77.6%45 of 58 | 94.4%34 of 36 | 70.9%39 of 55 | 65.3%32 of 49 | 84.4%27 of 32 |
| Texas State Technical College- West Texas ADN | Sweetwater | 63.4%26 of 41 | 96.2%25 of 26 | 84.6%33 of 39 | 80.0%20 of 25 | 78.0%78 of 100 |
| Texas State University BSN | Round Rock | 100%84 of 84 | 100%89 of 89 | 100%76 of 76 | 100%87 of 87 | 100%87 of 87 |
| Texas Tech Health Science Center – Gayle Greve Hunt School of Nursing BSN | El Paso | 81.1%120 of 148 | 93.1%121 of 130 | 85.6%125 of 146 | 87.8%108 of 123 | 86.1%124 of 144 |
| Texas Tech HSC BSN | Lubbock | 85.8%533 of 621 | 94.7%550 of 581 | 94.8%552 of 582 | 88.9%473 of 532 | 90.2%498 of 552 |
| Texas Woman’s University BSN | Denton | 92.5%405 of 438 | 97.2%414 of 426 | 94.6%418 of 442 | 92.0%405 of 440 | 94.1%415 of 441 |
| The College of Health Care Professions ADN | Houston | 64.3%9 of 14 | 100%4 of 4 | 83.3%25 of 30 | 90.0%27 of 30 | 69.8%30 of 43 |
| Trinity Valley Community College ADN | Kaufman | 87.6%120 of 137 | 92.6%113 of 122 | 92.6%125 of 135 | 87.9%87 of 99 | 90.4%104 of 115 |
| Tyler Junior College ADN | Tyler | 91.0%182 of 200 | 97.5%196 of 201 | 98.5%134 of 136 | 86.2%150 of 174 | 94.1%208 of 221 |
| University of Houston College of Nursing BSN | Sugar Land | 100%67 of 67 | 100%84 of 84 | 92.6%75 of 81 | 97.8%91 of 93 | 96.9%93 of 96 |
| University of Mary Hardin Baylor BSN | Belton | 91.3%95 of 104 | 96.0%121 of 126 | 94.4%118 of 125 | 89.0%145 of 163 | 83.8%134 of 160 |
| University of North Texas Health Science Center College of Nursing BSN | Fort Worth | – | – | – | – | – |
| University of St. Thomas Accelerated BSN | Houston | 71.0%164 of 231 | 82.3%167 of 203 | 84.3%182 of 216 | 78.8%134 of 170 | 92.3%12 of 13 |
| University of St. Thomas School of Nursing BSN | Houston | 76.9%40 of 52 | 83.3%60 of 72 | 94.1%48 of 51 | 84.6%77 of 91 | 81.5%44 of 54 |
| University of Texas at Arlington BSN | Arlington | 89.7%840 of 936 | 94.2%775 of 823 | 93.3%771 of 826 | 87.0%653 of 751 | 92.4%664 of 719 |
| University of Texas at Austin BSN | Austin | 90.9%110 of 121 | 93.3%97 of 104 | 89.7%113 of 126 | 84.9%101 of 119 | 90.0%126 of 140 |
| University of Texas at Austin Alternate Entry MSN | Austin | 90.6%48 of 53 | 100%53 of 53 | 93.6%44 of 47 | 90.4%47 of 52 | 94.4%51 of 54 |
| University of Texas at El Paso BSN | El Paso | 88.8%293 of 330 | 92.8%297 of 320 | 96.5%302 of 313 | 88.0%263 of 299 | 95.9%326 of 340 |
| University of Texas at Tyler BSN | Tyler | 87.2%430 of 493 | 96.0%434 of 452 | 95.1%407 of 428 | 83.9%345 of 411 | 81.9%322 of 393 |
| University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston BSN | Houston | 95.4%209 of 219 | 95.6%238 of 249 | 94.2%293 of 311 | 91.5%314 of 343 | 89.0%347 of 390 |
| University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio BSN | San Antonio | 87.6%310 of 354 | 99.3%282 of 284 | 99.3%288 of 290 | 88.8%270 of 304 | 96.3%341 of 354 |
| University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston BSN | Galveston | 95.6%263 of 275 | – | – | 96.0%314 of 327 | 98.4%375 of 381 |
| University of Texas Permian Basin BSN | Odessa | 88.6%70 of 79 | 72.5%50 of 69 | 73.0%27 of 37 | 62.3%33 of 53 | 89.5%34 of 38 |
| University of Texas Rio Grande Valley BSN | Edinburg | 87.0%200 of 230 | 92.1%211 of 229 | 89.6%155 of 173 | 83.7%128 of 153 | 93.4%71 of 76 |
| University of the Incarnate Word BSN | San Antonio | 95.3%142 of 149 | 95.8%158 of 165 | 96.9%125 of 129 | 93.2%124 of 133 | 93.9%92 of 98 |
| Vernon College ADN | Vernon | 91.4%74 of 81 | 98.2%54 of 55 | 96.1%73 of 76 | 81.4%57 of 70 | 81.2%69 of 85 |
| Victoria College ADN | Victoria | 97.8%91 of 93 | 100%87 of 87 | 100%84 of 84 | 87.0%60 of 69 | 97.1%66 of 68 |
| Wayland Baptist University BSN | San Antonio | 58.8%10 of 17 | 100%5 of 5 | 87.5%7 of 8 | 81.3%13 of 16 | 82.5%33 of 40 |
| Weatherford College ADN | Weatherford | 84.6%176 of 208 | 95.6%173 of 181 | 88.9%136 of 153 | 79.7%141 of 177 | 83.9%135 of 161 |
| West Coast University Texas BSN | Dallas | 92.2%213 of 231 | 91.4%276 of 302 | 90.7%225 of 248 | 82.5%240 of 291 | 86.1%236 of 274 |
| West Texas A&M University BSN | Canyon | 88.8%87 of 98 | 93.1%94 of 101 | 93.7%89 of 95 | 89.6%60 of 67 | 94.0%94 of 100 |
| Western Governors University BSN | Houston | 75.2%109 of 145 | 91.1%153 of 168 | 88.9%136 of 153 | 78.7%122 of 155 | 88.2%157 of 178 |
| Western Technical College BSN | El Paso | 83.3%30 of 36 | 86.8%33 of 38 | 87.2%41 of 47 | 82.4%28 of 34 | – |
| Wharton County Junior College ADN | Wharton | 94.7%54 of 57 | 91.2%52 of 57 | 100%41 of 41 | 84.0%42 of 50 | 88.0%44 of 50 |
| Texas, all programs | 88.6% | 92.7% | 91.2% | 84.3% | 86.7% |
LVN programs (NCLEX-PN)
| Program | City | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alvin Community College LVN | Alvin | 100%20 of 20 | 100%20 of 20 | 100%27 of 27 | 100%21 of 21 | 100%21 of 21 |
| Amarillo College LVN | Amarillo | 93.9%46 of 49 | 90.9%20 of 22 | 96.1%49 of 51 | 96.2%50 of 52 | 96.4%53 of 55 |
| Angelina College at Lufkin MEEP LVN | Lufkin | 96.6%28 of 29 | 100%19 of 19 | 96.4%27 of 28 | 82.4%28 of 34 | 85.2%23 of 27 |
| Angelina College at Lufkin Traditional LVN | Lufkin | 92.9%26 of 28 | 100%24 of 24 | 92.6%25 of 27 | 81.8%18 of 22 | 89.7%26 of 29 |
| Arlington Career Institute LVN | Grand Prairie | 51.9%14 of 27 | 73.3%22 of 30 | 90.0%18 of 20 | 85.7%18 of 21 | – |
| Austin Community College LVN | Austin | 97.6%81 of 83 | 100%39 of 39 | 98.0%49 of 50 | 91.4%53 of 58 | 93.2%55 of 59 |
| Baptist Health System LVN | San Antonio | 87.2%41 of 47 | 78.9%30 of 38 | 83.3%5 of 6 | 95.2%20 of 21 | 95.7%22 of 23 |
| Blinn College LVN | Brenham | 100%50 of 50 | 100%30 of 30 | 97.4%37 of 38 | 93.3%42 of 45 | 95.5%42 of 44 |
| Brazosport Community College LVN | Lake Jackson | 91.7%11 of 12 | 94.1%16 of 17 | 92.9%13 of 14 | 100%6 of 6 | – |
| Central Texas College LVN | Killeen | 92.3%12 of 13 | 100%11 of 11 | 84.2%16 of 19 | 85.3%29 of 34 | 78.8%26 of 33 |
| Cisco College LVN | Abilene | 93.1%54 of 58 | 100%48 of 48 | 95.8%46 of 48 | 83.3%35 of 42 | 98.2%56 of 57 |
| Clarendon College LVN | Pampa | 94.9%37 of 39 | 96.7%29 of 30 | 63.0%17 of 27 | 88.9%16 of 18 | 83.3%25 of 30 |
| Coastal Bend College LVN | Beeville | 81.6%31 of 38 | 88.9%56 of 63 | 88.9%56 of 63 | 91.4%32 of 35 | 90.2%37 of 41 |
| College of the Mainland LVN | Texas City | 95.8%23 of 24 | 95.2%20 of 21 | 95.2%20 of 21 | 100%8 of 8 | 76.9%10 of 13 |
| Collin College LVN | McKinney | 95.8%68 of 71 | 98.4%61 of 62 | 98.4%61 of 62 | 100%37 of 37 | – |
| Concorde Career LVN, Dallas | Dallas | 88.9%48 of 54 | 96.4%27 of 28 | – | – | – |
| Concorde Career LVN, Grand Prairie | Grand Prairie | 83.6%97 of 116 | 81.4%70 of 86 | 96.7%88 of 91 | 61.5%96 of 156 | 60.2%109 of 181 |
| CTK Healthcare & Career Institute LVN | Irving | 85.7%6 of 7 | – | – | – | – |
| CyberTex Institute LVN | Austin | 73.3%22 of 30 | 87.5%21 of 24 | 78.6%11 of 14 | – | 80.0%12 of 15 |
| Dallas College LVN | Dallas | 90.5%19 of 21 | 66.7%12 of 18 | 94.7%18 of 19 | 53.3%8 of 15 | – |
| Del Mar College – MEEP LVN | Corpus Christi | 100%8 of 8 | 100%10 of 10 | 88.9%8 of 9 | 83.3%5 of 6 | 100%9 of 9 |
| Divine School for Healthcare Professionals LVN | Brownsville | 100%5 of 5 | – | – | – | – |
| Edwin’s Healthcare Institute LVN | Stafford | 100%21 of 21 | 100%15 of 15 | 90.9%10 of 11 | 100%7 of 7 | 100%6 of 6 |
| El Paso Community College at Mission Del Paso LVN | El Paso | 87.5%42 of 48 | 97.5%39 of 40 | 96.0%24 of 25 | 82.8%24 of 29 | 90.3%28 of 31 |
| Frank Phillips College LVN | Borger | 73.2%30 of 41 | 94.9%37 of 39 | 100%23 of 23 | 79.3%23 of 29 | 93.1%27 of 29 |
| Galen College of Nursing LVN | San Antonio | 92.8%544 of 586 | 95.8%341 of 356 | 95.5%322 of 337 | 84.6%341 of 403 | 88.5%371 of 419 |
| Galveston College LVN | Galveston | 75.0%9 of 12 | 77.8%7 of 9 | 100%10 of 10 | 53.8%7 of 13 | 100%15 of 15 |
| Graduate America LVN | Houston | 50.0%1 of 2 | 91.7%11 of 12 | 63.6%7 of 11 | 60.0%6 of 10 | 90.5%19 of 21 |
| Grayson College LVN | Van Alstyne | 96.9%31 of 32 | 92.6%25 of 27 | 87.1%27 of 31 | 87.8%43 of 49 | 97.6%41 of 42 |
| Hallmark University LVN | San Antonio | 88.9%8 of 9 | – | – | – | – |
| Hill College LVN | Hillsboro | 91.3%21 of 23 | 100%14 of 14 | 100%11 of 11 | 80.8%21 of 26 | 90.5%19 of 21 |
| Houston Community College LVN | Houston | 86.2%106 of 123 | 85.2%46 of 54 | 85.0%34 of 40 | 83.1%49 of 59 | 85.7%42 of 49 |
| Howard LVN, Big Spring | Big Spring | 100%13 of 13 | 100%12 of 12 | 100%7 of 7 | 100%7 of 7 | 100%6 of 6 |
| Howard LVN, San Angelo | San Angelo | 94.5%52 of 55 | 100%44 of 44 | 94.3%33 of 35 | 100%33 of 33 | 100%20 of 20 |
| Kilgore College LVN | Longview | 100%6 of 6 | 100%4 of 4 | – | 57.1%20 of 35 | 78.0%32 of 41 |
| Lamar State LVN, Orange | Orange | 89.1%49 of 55 | 91.0%61 of 67 | 83.1%69 of 83 | 83.7%72 of 86 | 75.7%78 of 103 |
| Lamar State LVN, Port Arthur | Port Arthur | 93.3%70 of 75 | 98.3%58 of 59 | 88.7%63 of 71 | 93.4%57 of 61 | 89.1%41 of 46 |
| Laredo College LVN | Laredo | 91.0%61 of 67 | 95.0%57 of 60 | 97.4%75 of 77 | 89.6%69 of 77 | 97.4%38 of 39 |
| Lone Star LVN, Kingwood | Kingwood | 92.9%13 of 14 | 100%14 of 14 | 94.4%17 of 18 | 100%7 of 7 | 94.1%16 of 17 |
| Lone Star LVN, Tomball | Tomball | 94.7%18 of 19 | 100%27 of 27 | 66.7%4 of 6 | 86.7%13 of 15 | 73.7%14 of 19 |
| Lone Star College North Harris MEEP LVN | Houston | 100%7 of 7 | 100%6 of 6 | 94.1%16 of 17 | 90.9%10 of 11 | 100%1 of 1 |
| McLennan Community College – Traditional LVN | Waco | 93.1%27 of 29 | 100%29 of 29 | 90.9%20 of 22 | 87.5%21 of 24 | 80.0%12 of 15 |
| McLennan Community College MEEP LVN | Waco | 100%16 of 16 | 100%10 of 10 | 100%7 of 7 | 100%6 of 6 | 100%4 of 4 |
| Midland College LVN | Midland | 100%8 of 8 | 100%15 of 15 | 79.2%19 of 24 | 92.3%24 of 26 | 94.7%18 of 19 |
| Navarro LVN, Corsicana | Corsicana | 97.5%39 of 40 | 95.7%22 of 23 | 88.9%40 of 45 | 88.9%32 of 36 | 88.9%24 of 27 |
| Navarro LVN, Mexia | Mexia | 100%21 of 21 | 100%11 of 11 | 94.1%16 of 17 | 100%17 of 17 | 83.3%15 of 18 |
| Navarro LVN, Waxahachie | Waxahachie | 95.5%42 of 44 | 100%42 of 42 | 95.3%41 of 43 | 86.3%44 of 51 | 95.2%40 of 42 |
| North Central Texas College LVN | Gainesville | 100%65 of 65 | 98.0%49 of 50 | 96.9%63 of 65 | 92.1%58 of 63 | 84.6%55 of 65 |
| Northeast Texas Community College LVN | Mount Pleasant | 100%22 of 22 | 100%17 of 17 | 100%15 of 15 | 100%10 of 10 | 100%11 of 11 |
| Odessa LVN, Andrews | Andrews | 92.3%36 of 39 | 100%46 of 46 | 100%42 of 42 | 94.9%37 of 39 | 93.9%31 of 33 |
| Odessa LVN, Monahans | Monahans | 100%29 of 29 | 96.3%26 of 27 | 100%27 of 27 | 100%21 of 21 | 100%14 of 14 |
| Panola College LVN | Carthage | 91.1%41 of 45 | 93.2%55 of 59 | 97.8%44 of 45 | 89.8%44 of 49 | 84.3%43 of 51 |
| Paris Junior College LVN | Paris | 100%33 of 33 | 100%41 of 41 | 92.0%46 of 50 | 88.5%46 of 52 | 82.1%46 of 56 |
| Ranger College LVN | Early | 100%19 of 19 | 91.7%11 of 12 | 100%10 of 10 | 86.7%13 of 15 | 82.4%28 of 34 |
| Rio Grande Valley College LVN | Pharr | 93.1%285 of 306 | 92.2%200 of 217 | 95.8%181 of 189 | 91.0%141 of 155 | 91.7%154 of 168 |
| San Jacinto LVN, North | Houston | 100%41 of 41 | 97.6%40 of 41 | 93.3%28 of 30 | 97.2%35 of 36 | 93.0%40 of 43 |
| San Jacinto LVN, South | Houston | 100%41 of 41 | 100%28 of 28 | 97.2%35 of 36 | 88.4%38 of 43 | 80.0%52 of 65 |
| Schreiner University LVN | Kerrville | 100%5 of 5 | 90.9%10 of 11 | 82.6%19 of 23 | 50.0%4 of 8 | 81.8%9 of 11 |
| South Plains LVN, Plainview | Plainview | 100%14 of 14 | 100%5 of 5 | 88.9%8 of 9 | 100%5 of 5 | 100%5 of 5 |
| South Plains LVN, Reese Center | Lubbock | 100%36 of 36 | 96.8%30 of 31 | 95.5%21 of 22 | 96.3%26 of 27 | 100%30 of 30 |
| South Plains LVN, Levelland | Levelland | 100%5 of 5 | – | 100%5 of 5 | 72.2%13 of 18 | 60.9%14 of 23 |
| South Texas College LVN | McAllen | 92.0%160 of 174 | 95.4%144 of 151 | 93.4%142 of 152 | 90.9%130 of 143 | 84.1%116 of 138 |
| Southwest Texas Junior College LVN | Uvalde | 80.0%32 of 40 | 75.9%41 of 54 | 81.0%34 of 42 | 80.4%41 of 51 | 83.9%26 of 31 |
| St. Philip’s College LVN | San Antonio | 95.5%63 of 66 | 90.6%58 of 64 | 94.4%51 of 54 | 87.0%47 of 54 | 91.9%68 of 74 |
| Tarrant County College LVN | Fort Worth | 100%14 of 14 | 96.6%28 of 29 | 100%22 of 22 | 100%22 of 22 | 71.9%23 of 32 |
| Temple College LVN | Temple | 100%27 of 27 | 100%26 of 26 | 90.3%28 of 31 | 90.9%30 of 33 | 87.0%20 of 23 |
| Texarkana College LVN | Texarkana | 100%45 of 45 | 100%38 of 38 | 93.5%29 of 31 | 100%38 of 38 | 100%34 of 34 |
| Texas Health School LVN | Houston | 93.2%68 of 73 | 91.7%55 of 60 | 100%38 of 38 | 94.1%48 of 51 | 87.9%29 of 33 |
| Texas Southmost College LVN | Brownsville | 85.7%12 of 14 | 100%12 of 12 | 70.4%19 of 27 | 90.9%10 of 11 | 95.2%20 of 21 |
| Texas State Technical College LVN | Harlingen | 80.0%52 of 65 | 94.9%37 of 39 | 90.3%28 of 31 | 88.9%24 of 27 | 63.4%26 of 41 |
| Texas State Technical College West Texas LVN | Sweetwater | 88.1%37 of 42 | 89.3%25 of 28 | 90.5%19 of 21 | 87.1%27 of 31 | 90.3%28 of 31 |
| The College of Health Care Professions LVN | Houston | 100%16 of 16 | 100%13 of 13 | 100%19 of 19 | 100%15 of 15 | 88.9%8 of 9 |
| The Institute of Allied Health LVN | San Antonio | 78.6%11 of 14 | 70.0%7 of 10 | – | – | – |
| Trinity Valley Community LVN, Palestine | Palestine | 70.0%7 of 10 | 90.9%10 of 11 | 100%15 of 15 | 100%19 of 19 | 78.9%15 of 19 |
| Trinity Valley Community LVN, Terrell | Terrell | 95.2%20 of 21 | 100%22 of 22 | 81.8%18 of 22 | 94.4%17 of 18 | 100%18 of 18 |
| Tyler County Hospital LVN | Woodville | 72.7%40 of 55 | 93.3%42 of 45 | 97.4%37 of 38 | 85.1%40 of 47 | 82.4%42 of 51 |
| Tyler Junior College LVN | Tyler | 93.1%95 of 102 | 94.1%111 of 118 | 89.8%114 of 127 | 83.9%78 of 93 | 90.4%75 of 83 |
| Valley Baptist Medical Center LVN | Harlingen | 82.8%24 of 29 | 100%41 of 41 | 100%36 of 36 | 90.0%27 of 30 | 63.6%21 of 33 |
| Valley Grande Institute for Academic Studies LVN | Weslaco | 87.9%29 of 33 | 75.0%42 of 56 | 93.6%73 of 78 | 80.4%37 of 46 | 83.3%45 of 54 |
| Vernon College LVN | Vernon | 90.9%60 of 66 | 82.8%48 of 58 | 96.7%58 of 60 | 93.8%45 of 48 | 91.2%52 of 57 |
| Victoria College LVN | Victoria | 94.4%51 of 54 | 98.0%50 of 51 | 93.0%53 of 57 | 97.1%67 of 69 | 93.0%40 of 43 |
| Weatherford College LVN | Weatherford | 95.6%43 of 45 | 100%35 of 35 | 89.6%43 of 48 | 78.2%43 of 55 | 67.2%41 of 61 |
| Wharton County Jr. College LVN | Wharton | 95.2%20 of 21 | 100%16 of 16 | – | 96.2%25 of 26 | 77.8%21 of 27 |
| Texas, all programs | 91.9% | 93.3% | 92.9% | 87.4% | 86.5% |
Source
Texas Board of Nursing, NCLEX-RN and NCLEX-PN examination pass rates by program, 2021 to 2025. Each program page links the exact report for each year. All sources